Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Christmas in July Crop

Only in August... lol..
We run a little over on our time line.
But it was still fun all the same
Every Year Amy has a crop for Christmas
I love to make the cards she designs
Check out some of our projects

Welcome to my spot

We made two canisters

A Christmas card and a gift card holder

A Christmas Folder (my favorite project)

I was joined by a few friends

Suella and Nancy

Stephanie and her friend

I also made this for my grandson while I was there.

A Pirates Spy Glass
Made from a tin foil box and tube

Suella and I always exchange gifts at this
Since we cannot get together for Christmas
Here is what she gave me

A scrapbook a me loosing my first new car
Pulled right from my blog
I cried I loved it so much
Thanks Suella

I am sure she will feature her gift from me on her blog
I entered it into a challenge that caused
A huge drama session
So I will not be showing it here, Sorry
The drama starter visits my blog
And I don't wanna give more amo to her furry
Thats my rant, I have a online staulker
I thought that only happened to the teens
Guess not..

Anyways.. I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas in July
Function to attend also
Happy Christmas in July (on August)



Denise said...

I used to have a stalker here on the blog but she has decided it was a waste of her time because I was so boring..... or so she thought! I wonder why people have to be like that! You C-------- things are soooo cute....... (sorry, I just cannot use that word right now, it bring fear to my pocketbook)! hahaha
I wonder where the term pocketbook came from.......... Oh well.......

PeggyR said...

Oh I love what you did! Miss you in my e-mail. Did you see my new car? Are you enjoying yours?

Magpie's Mumblings said...

You have a very lucky grandson - I don't think there's many kids that wouldn't be thrilled to be on the receiving end of one of those.

BiWuBär said...

So many lovely crafting - that storybook about your car is a wonderful gift of friendship. Sorry to hear about that stalker, maybe there have to be persons like that in the world to show us the difference to the nice ones... ;O)